Population
2,498
1-year change:-1.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
33.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.7%
5-year change-5.7%
Total residents2,498
Age structure
0–1718.3%
18–3413.0%
35–6439.0%
65+29.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median104%
Education & employment
University educated33.0%
Employment rate77.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.7 m²
Owner-occupied70.5%
Household types
Single-person households42.3%
Families with children20.5%
Pensioner households44.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Valkeala kk
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.