45720Kouvola
Kotiharju-Puhjonmäki
Population and statistics for postcode area 45720
See all areas in KouvolaPopulation
2,475
1-year change:-1.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
30.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
72.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.0%
5-year change-5.9%
Total residents2,475
Age structure
0–1716.6%
18–3415.7%
35–6445.0%
65+22.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median105%
Education & employment
University educated30.1%
Employment rate72.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size85.3 m²
Owner-occupied78.8%
Household types
Single-person households40.2%
Families with children19.4%
Pensioner households32.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kotiharju-Puhjonmäki
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.