Population
1,718
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
31.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
79.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-1.8%
Total residents1,718
Age structure
0–1717.6%
18–3411.5%
35–6442.9%
65+28.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median104%
Education & employment
University educated31.9%
Employment rate79.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size102.3 m²
Owner-occupied85.8%
Household types
Single-person households37.5%
Families with children20.9%
Pensioner households41.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Siltakylä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.