49900Virolahti
Virolahti Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 49900
See all areas in VirolahtiPopulation
1,641
1-year change:-3.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
68.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-3.7%
5-year change-8.9%
Total residents1,641
Age structure
0–1712.4%
18–3411.0%
35–6440.0%
65+36.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median88%
Education & employment
University educated22.9%
Employment rate68.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size89.5 m²
Owner-occupied73.3%
Household types
Single-person households47.8%
Families with children13.4%
Pensioner households47.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Virolahti Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.