Population
1,323
1-year change:-1.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
32.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.5%
5-year change-2.4%
Total residents1,323
Age structure
0–1720.9%
18–3416.6%
35–6446.3%
65+16.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median101%
Education & employment
University educated32.2%
Employment rate73.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size82.0 m²
Owner-occupied48.9%
Household types
Single-person households40.3%
Families with children24.1%
Pensioner households24.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Tusku
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.