Population
1,695
1-year change:-1.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
76.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.2%
5-year change-5.7%
Total residents1,695
Age structure
0–1720.2%
18–3414.5%
35–6438.8%
65+26.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median95%
Education & employment
University educated26.0%
Employment rate76.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size89.2 m²
Owner-occupied75.6%
Household types
Single-person households40.7%
Families with children22.3%
Pensioner households40.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Otava
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.