53400Lappeenranta
Laihia
Population and statistics for postcode area 53400
See all areas in LappeenrantaPopulation
1,866
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
34.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
79.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change-1.9%
Total residents1,866
Age structure
0–1722.7%
18–3413.3%
35–6444.1%
65+19.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€29,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median109%
Education & employment
University educated34.7%
Employment rate79.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size106.4 m²
Owner-occupied94.7%
Household types
Single-person households27.6%
Families with children29.9%
Pensioner households33.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Laihia
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.