55400Imatra
Tainionkoski-Mustalampi
Population and statistics for postcode area 55400
See all areas in ImatraPopulation
1,209
1-year change:+0.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
30.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.0%
5-year change-6.9%
Total residents1,209
Age structure
0–1715.2%
18–3411.7%
35–6446.0%
65+27.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median102%
Education & employment
University educated30.2%
Employment rate73.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size88.5 m²
Owner-occupied86.4%
Household types
Single-person households39.0%
Families with children17.7%
Pensioner households39.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Tainionkoski-Mustalampi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.