Population
1,390
1-year change:-1.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
67.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.6%
5-year change-2.9%
Total residents1,390
Age structure
0–1713.7%
18–348.3%
35–6435.0%
65+43.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median85%
Education & employment
University educated22.7%
Employment rate67.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size84.2 m²
Owner-occupied74.3%
Household types
Single-person households49.5%
Families with children13.3%
Pensioner households55.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kesälahti Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.