Population
1,867
1-year change:-0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
22.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
79.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.6%
5-year change-6.9%
Total residents1,867
Age structure
0–1719.0%
18–3415.8%
35–6438.8%
65+26.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median97%
Education & employment
University educated22.4%
Employment rate79.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size97.7 m²
Owner-occupied81.0%
Household types
Single-person households37.1%
Families with children21.0%
Pensioner households39.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Koskenkorva
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.