62600Lappajärvi
Lappajärvi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 62600
See all areas in LappajärviPopulation
1,664
1-year change:-0.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.4%
5-year change-5.9%
Total residents1,664
Age structure
0–1719.6%
18–3411.4%
35–6432.2%
65+36.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median85%
Education & employment
University educated25.6%
Employment rate74.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size91.4 m²
Owner-occupied72.1%
Household types
Single-person households42.8%
Families with children18.7%
Pensioner households53.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Lappajärvi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.