63100Kuortane
Kuortane Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 63100
See all areas in KuortanePopulation
1,408
1-year change:-3.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
31.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
80.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-3.2%
5-year change-4.8%
Total residents1,408
Age structure
0–1715.9%
18–3413.2%
35–6433.4%
65+37.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated31.8%
Employment rate80.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size88.4 m²
Owner-occupied67.4%
Household types
Single-person households49.1%
Families with children16.9%
Pensioner households49.7%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kuortane Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.