63400Alavus
Alavus Asemanseutu
Population and statistics for postcode area 63400
See all areas in AlavusPopulation
1,137
1-year change:-1.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
17.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
68.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.3%
5-year change-6.7%
Total residents1,137
Age structure
0–1716.3%
18–3411.6%
35–6439.8%
65+32.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median82%
Education & employment
University educated17.6%
Employment rate68.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size90.2 m²
Owner-occupied73.4%
Household types
Single-person households39.4%
Families with children17.4%
Pensioner households44.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Alavus Asemanseutu
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.