Population
1,123
1-year change:-1.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€21,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
19.3%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
71.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.4%
5-year change-7.6%
Total residents1,123
Age structure
0–1715.2%
18–3412.6%
35–6437.3%
65+34.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€21,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median81%
Education & employment
University educated19.3%
Employment rate71.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size86.7 m²
Owner-occupied70.7%
Household types
Single-person households47.0%
Families with children14.8%
Pensioner households46.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Töysä Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.