Population
2,943
1-year change:-2.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
20.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
74.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.1%
5-year change-9.0%
Total residents2,943
Age structure
0–1716.2%
18–3411.7%
35–6435.1%
65+36.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€23,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median88%
Education & employment
University educated20.0%
Employment rate74.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.9 m²
Owner-occupied76.9%
Household types
Single-person households44.8%
Families with children15.8%
Pensioner households50.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Teuva Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.