Population
2,637
1-year change:+0.4%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
54.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
89.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.4%
5-year change+2.2%
Total residents2,637
Age structure
0–1726.4%
18–3414.1%
35–6440.5%
65+18.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median120%
Education & employment
University educated54.0%
Employment rate89.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size120.8 m²
Owner-occupied92.0%
Household types
Single-person households22.1%
Families with children38.0%
Pensioner households32.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Sundom
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.