Population
1,710
1-year change:-0.9%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.9%
5-year change-8.5%
Total residents1,710
Age structure
0–1718.1%
18–3415.2%
35–6439.8%
65+26.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median100%
Education & employment
University educated24.7%
Employment rate81.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size97.9 m²
Owner-occupied80.4%
Household types
Single-person households40.1%
Families with children20.8%
Pensioner households38.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Tervajoki
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.