Population
2,039
1-year change:-0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.2%
5-year change-8.7%
Total residents2,039
Age structure
0–1718.1%
18–3413.0%
35–6438.0%
65+30.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median101%
Education & employment
University educated25.9%
Employment rate82.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.4 m²
Owner-occupied81.3%
Household types
Single-person households39.9%
Families with children19.4%
Pensioner households44.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Vähäkyrö Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.