Population
1,145
1-year change:-1.9%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
32.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
83.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.9%
5-year change-9.0%
Total residents1,145
Age structure
0–1723.6%
18–3410.6%
35–6442.2%
65+23.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median107%
Education & employment
University educated32.2%
Employment rate83.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size111.4 m²
Owner-occupied92.2%
Household types
Single-person households27.4%
Families with children26.5%
Pensioner households38.3%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Merikaarto
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.