Population
1,135
1-year change:-2.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
29.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
86.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-2.7%
5-year change+0.0%
Total residents1,135
Age structure
0–1725.5%
18–3413.9%
35–6437.6%
65+23.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€28,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median106%
Education & employment
University educated29.9%
Employment rate86.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size118.7 m²
Owner-occupied92.8%
Household types
Single-person households22.6%
Families with children30.5%
Pensioner households40.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Sokoja
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.