Population
1,116
1-year change:+1.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
88.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.6%
5-year change+6.8%
Total residents1,116
Age structure
0–1736.6%
18–3421.6%
35–6428.7%
65+13.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median102%
Education & employment
University educated24.1%
Employment rate88.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size117.4 m²
Owner-occupied89.3%
Household types
Single-person households18.0%
Families with children45.3%
Pensioner households29.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Bosund
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.