Population
1,687
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
25.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
85.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-3.3%
Total residents1,687
Age structure
0–1717.1%
18–3414.9%
35–6436.9%
65+31.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median94%
Education & employment
University educated25.9%
Employment rate85.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size106.0 m²
Owner-occupied83.1%
Household types
Single-person households31.6%
Families with children20.9%
Pensioner households47.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Teerijärvi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.