Population
1,687
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
18.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
91.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change+5.0%
Total residents1,687
Age structure
0–1736.1%
18–3423.7%
35–6427.8%
65+12.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median104%
Education & employment
University educated18.9%
Employment rate91.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size122.1 m²
Owner-occupied90.8%
Household types
Single-person households12.9%
Families with children49.9%
Pensioner households26.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Ytteresse
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.