71310Kuopio
Vehmersalmi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 71310
See all areas in KuopioPopulation
1,062
1-year change:-0.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
71.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.5%
5-year change-7.8%
Total residents1,062
Age structure
0–1711.1%
18–3410.1%
35–6438.4%
65+40.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median89%
Education & employment
University educated26.6%
Employment rate71.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size88.9 m²
Owner-occupied77.5%
Household types
Single-person households44.8%
Families with children10.9%
Pensioner households52.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Vehmersalmi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.