Population
1,331
1-year change:+0.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
43.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.2%
5-year change+8.2%
Total residents1,331
Age structure
0–1730.4%
18–3412.8%
35–6441.6%
65+15.3%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median117%
Education & employment
University educated43.1%
Employment rate82.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size122.4 m²
Owner-occupied96.0%
Household types
Single-person households19.3%
Families with children38.3%
Pensioner households29.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kaislastenlahti
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.