Population
1,029
1-year change:+0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.4%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+0.1%
5-year change-1.0%
Total residents1,029
Age structure
0–1715.1%
18–3411.2%
35–6437.1%
65+36.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median91%
Education & employment
University educated26.5%
Employment rate73.4%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size82.5 m²
Owner-occupied68.5%
Household types
Single-person households49.3%
Families with children15.5%
Pensioner households47.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Maaninka Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.