73200Lapinlahti
Varpaisjärvi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 73200
See all areas in LapinlahtiPopulation
1,520
1-year change:-0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
18.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.6%
5-year change-10.8%
Total residents1,520
Age structure
0–1711.8%
18–3411.1%
35–6438.5%
65+38.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median84%
Education & employment
University educated18.9%
Employment rate73.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size80.4 m²
Owner-occupied71.7%
Household types
Single-person households52.9%
Families with children12.3%
Pensioner households49.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Varpaisjärvi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.