73900Rautavaara
Rautavaara Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 73900
See all areas in RautavaaraPopulation
1,123
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€20,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
14.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
63.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-11.5%
Total residents1,123
Age structure
0–1711.2%
18–348.7%
35–6435.6%
65+44.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€20,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median75%
Education & employment
University educated14.6%
Employment rate63.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size78.5 m²
Owner-occupied70.7%
Household types
Single-person households51.0%
Families with children10.9%
Pensioner households57.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Rautavaara Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.