Population
1,106
1-year change:-1.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
29.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
79.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.0%
5-year change-7.5%
Total residents1,106
Age structure
0–1722.7%
18–349.8%
35–6439.5%
65+28.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median103%
Education & employment
University educated29.9%
Employment rate79.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size114.9 m²
Owner-occupied94.1%
Household types
Single-person households28.1%
Families with children23.7%
Pensioner households43.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Ritoniemi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.