77700Rautalampi
Rautalampi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 77700
See all areas in RautalampiPopulation
2,292
1-year change:-0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.3%
5-year change-5.8%
Total residents2,292
Age structure
0–1715.3%
18–3412.7%
35–6436.3%
65+35.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median85%
Education & employment
University educated24.1%
Employment rate73.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size82.7 m²
Owner-occupied70.6%
Household types
Single-person households48.7%
Families with children15.4%
Pensioner households48.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Rautalampi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.