Population
1,074
1-year change:-3.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
27.9%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-3.5%
5-year change-6.3%
Total residents1,074
Age structure
0–1717.3%
18–3412.5%
35–6441.8%
65+28.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median102%
Education & employment
University educated27.9%
Employment rate78.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size95.7 m²
Owner-occupied83.1%
Household types
Single-person households38.1%
Families with children17.7%
Pensioner households37.5%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kuvansi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.