Population
1,318
1-year change:-0.9%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
20.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
68.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.9%
5-year change-3.4%
Total residents1,318
Age structure
0–1713.4%
18–3413.3%
35–6440.1%
65+33.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median85%
Education & employment
University educated20.4%
Employment rate68.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size82.4 m²
Owner-occupied73.6%
Household types
Single-person households46.2%
Families with children14.1%
Pensioner households43.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Viinijärvi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.