85200Alavieska
Alavieska Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 85200
See all areas in AlavieskaPopulation
1,929
1-year change:-1.2%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
19.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.2%
5-year change-3.7%
Total residents1,929
Age structure
0–1723.3%
18–3416.3%
35–6433.8%
65+26.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated19.7%
Employment rate77.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.9 m²
Owner-occupied74.5%
Household types
Single-person households42.1%
Families with children22.5%
Pensioner households40.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Alavieska Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.