Population
1,494
1-year change:-1.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
16.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
75.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.8%
5-year change-8.6%
Total residents1,494
Age structure
0–1720.4%
18–3411.2%
35–6431.2%
65+37.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median92%
Education & employment
University educated16.8%
Employment rate75.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size87.8 m²
Owner-occupied78.9%
Household types
Single-person households48.3%
Families with children14.9%
Pensioner households51.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Vihanti Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.