88200Kajaani
Otanmäki-Kytökoski
Population and statistics for postcode area 88200
See all areas in KajaaniPopulation
1,014
1-year change:+1.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
16.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
76.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.0%
5-year change+11.4%
Total residents1,014
Age structure
0–1711.3%
18–3413.3%
35–6444.2%
65+31.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median93%
Education & employment
University educated16.7%
Employment rate76.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size71.7 m²
Owner-occupied67.7%
Household types
Single-person households48.8%
Families with children11.8%
Pensioner households43.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Otanmäki-Kytökoski
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.