89400Hyrynsalmi
Hyrynsalmi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 89400
See all areas in HyrynsalmiPopulation
1,729
1-year change:-3.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
18.8%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
72.3%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-3.1%
5-year change-11.8%
Total residents1,729
Age structure
0–1710.9%
18–349.7%
35–6434.0%
65+45.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median83%
Education & employment
University educated18.8%
Employment rate72.3%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size84.4 m²
Owner-occupied79.4%
Household types
Single-person households47.5%
Families with children10.5%
Pensioner households58.2%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hyrynsalmi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.