Population
2,135
1-year change:-0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
26.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
73.0%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.1%
5-year change-5.1%
Total residents2,135
Age structure
0–1726.7%
18–3414.4%
35–6441.9%
65+17.0%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€27,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median101%
Education & employment
University educated26.1%
Employment rate73.0%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size92.9 m²
Owner-occupied79.3%
Household types
Single-person households34.3%
Families with children30.2%
Pensioner households29.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Martinniemi
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.