91600Utajärvi
Utajärvi Keskus
Population and statistics for postcode area 91600
See all areas in UtajärviPopulation
1,906
1-year change:-1.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
18.5%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
72.9%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.5%
5-year change-7.3%
Total residents1,906
Age structure
0–1720.0%
18–3413.8%
35–6435.0%
65+31.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median90%
Education & employment
University educated18.5%
Employment rate72.9%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size85.8 m²
Owner-occupied75.5%
Household types
Single-person households46.0%
Families with children19.1%
Pensioner households46.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Utajärvi Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.