91700Vaala
Vaala Keskus - Oterma
Population and statistics for postcode area 91700
See all areas in VaalaPopulation
1,349
1-year change:+1.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
21.4%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
66.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.1%
5-year change-6.4%
Total residents1,349
Age structure
0–1713.5%
18–3412.3%
35–6431.5%
65+42.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median84%
Education & employment
University educated21.4%
Employment rate66.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size77.4 m²
Owner-occupied63.7%
Household types
Single-person households57.6%
Families with children12.0%
Pensioner households56.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Vaala Keskus - Oterma
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.