Population
3,319
1-year change:-0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
43.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.3%
5-year change-0.6%
Total residents3,319
Age structure
0–1740.0%
18–3417.9%
35–6436.9%
65+5.2%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€32,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median120%
Education & employment
University educated43.1%
Employment rate81.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size125.5 m²
Owner-occupied93.7%
Household types
Single-person households14.7%
Families with children56.8%
Pensioner households12.1%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Tupos
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.