Population
1,028
1-year change:-1.5%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
16.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.6%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.5%
5-year change-9.6%
Total residents1,028
Age structure
0–1711.8%
18–3411.8%
35–6436.0%
65+40.5%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median82%
Education & employment
University educated16.0%
Employment rate77.6%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size90.5 m²
Owner-occupied82.7%
Household types
Single-person households49.8%
Families with children10.1%
Pensioner households52.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Kestilä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.