Population
1,275
1-year change:-1.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
21.3%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.1%
5-year change+4.4%
Total residents1,275
Age structure
0–1727.7%
18–3416.2%
35–6431.3%
65+24.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€24,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median91%
Education & employment
University educated21.3%
Employment rate77.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size84.6 m²
Owner-occupied67.2%
Household types
Single-person households35.7%
Families with children22.8%
Pensioner households40.9%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Pyhäntä
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.