Population
2,116
1-year change:-0.1%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
21.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
67.5%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.1%
5-year change-7.4%
Total residents2,116
Age structure
0–1717.9%
18–3413.2%
35–6436.9%
65+31.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median93%
Education & employment
University educated21.0%
Employment rate67.5%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size79.2 m²
Owner-occupied67.7%
Household types
Single-person households49.8%
Families with children17.8%
Pensioner households42.0%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Torvinen - Vainio
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.