Population
1,632
1-year change:-0.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
77.7%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.6%
5-year change-2.7%
Total residents1,632
Age structure
0–1719.9%
18–3415.2%
35–6433.3%
65+31.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€25,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median95%
Education & employment
University educated24.1%
Employment rate77.7%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size84.6 m²
Owner-occupied65.8%
Household types
Single-person households51.1%
Families with children17.3%
Pensioner households46.4%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Tervola Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.