98120Kemijärvi
Särkikangas
Population and statistics for postcode area 98120
See all areas in KemijärviPopulation
1,578
1-year change:+3.0%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
19.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
64.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+3.0%
5-year change-3.2%
Total residents1,578
Age structure
0–1711.0%
18–3411.5%
35–6434.9%
65+42.6%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€22,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median82%
Education & employment
University educated19.6%
Employment rate64.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size73.5 m²
Owner-occupied66.3%
Household types
Single-person households53.3%
Families with children11.3%
Pensioner households52.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Särkikangas
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.