Population
1,796
1-year change:-0.7%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
30.1%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
81.9%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.7%
5-year change-0.8%
Total residents1,796
Age structure
0–1717.6%
18–3415.1%
35–6439.4%
65+27.8%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median100%
Education & employment
University educated30.1%
Employment rate81.9%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.2 m²
Owner-occupied72.7%
Household types
Single-person households40.4%
Families with children19.0%
Pensioner households40.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Muonio Keskus
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.