Population
2,082
1-year change:-0.8%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
41.7%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
82.1%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.8%
5-year change+1.4%
Total residents2,082
Age structure
0–1723.6%
18–3415.9%
35–6445.1%
65+15.4%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€33,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median125%
Education & employment
University educated41.7%
Employment rate82.1%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size103.4 m²
Owner-occupied71.5%
Household types
Single-person households19.5%
Families with children34.4%
Pensioner households25.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Askisto
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.