Population
1,540
1-year change:-0.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
24.2%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.9%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-0.3%
5-year change-5.2%
Total residents1,540
Age structure
0–1715.4%
18–3414.4%
35–6439.5%
65+30.7%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€26,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median98%
Education & employment
University educated24.2%
Employment rate78.9%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size95.2 m²
Owner-occupied80.6%
Household types
Single-person households42.2%
Families with children16.2%
Pensioner households43.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Pusula
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.