Population
2,489
1-year change:+1.6%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
39.0%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
84.8%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change+1.6%
5-year change-1.2%
Total residents2,489
Age structure
0–1720.7%
18–3412.7%
35–6443.6%
65+22.9%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€30,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median114%
Education & employment
University educated39.0%
Employment rate84.8%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size119.3 m²
Owner-occupied92.2%
Household types
Single-person households25.8%
Families with children26.1%
Pensioner households36.6%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Porvoo itäinen
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.