Population
1,337
1-year change:-1.3%
Median income (net)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
University educated
38.6%
share of over-18s
Employment rate
78.2%
share of working-age people
Population profile
Population change
1-year change-1.3%
5-year change-4.4%
Total residents1,337
Age structure
0–1719.4%
18–3413.4%
35–6442.1%
65+25.1%
Income & education
Income level
Median income, net (per year)Disposable money income per person per year, after tax. The figure includes all residents over 18, including students, pensioners and the unemployed. Source: Statistics Finland, Paavo data.
€31,000
National median: €26,351
Compared with the national median118%
Education & employment
University educated38.6%
Employment rate78.2%
Housing
Dwellings
Average dwelling size94.7 m²
Owner-occupied80.5%
Household types
Single-person households31.2%
Families with children25.4%
Pensioner households37.8%
Source: Statistics Finland Paavo 2024 · Statistics updated annually · Paavo open data
Analyse a flat in Hamari
Buying or looking for a flat in this area? Upload the housing company's tilinpäätös (financial statements), its other documents and the isännöitsijäntodistus (manager's certificate). In under a minute you get a clear risk analysis, the key financial figures and a korjausvelka (repair backlog) estimate. You'll know exactly what you're buying.